Jessica M. Renkenberger, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] if found guilty. Restitution is to be divided as follows: $24,000.00 to Kay Jauregui; $21,425.14 to Brandon Daily [sic]; and $16,000.00 to Brian Houts.(Id. at 114.)
Discussion and Decision
[¶6] "Generally, an order of restitution is within the trial court's discretion, and it will be reversed only upon a finding of an abuse of that discretion. An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court misinterprets or misapplies the law." Green v. State, 811 N.E.2d 874, 877 (Ind.Ct.App. 2004). Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a) governs restitution, and states in relevant part:
The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of:
(1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate);
(2) medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime;
(3) the cost of medical laboratory tests to determine if the crime has caused the victim to contract a disease or other medical condition;
(4) earnings lost by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime including earnings lost while the victim was hospitalized or participating in the investigation or trial of the crime; and
(5) funeral, burial, or cremation costs incurred by the family or estate of a homicide victim as a result of the crime.
"Because restitution is penal in nature, the statute providing for restitution must be strictly construed against the State to avoid enlarging it beyond the fair meaning of the language used." Morgan v. State, 49 N.E.3d 1091, 1094 (Ind. 2016).