DOCKET NO. C-146-14 DOCKET NO. C-147-14 DOCKET NO. C-148-14
[…] The City argues, however, that it is entitled to recover from North Oraton both delinquent taxes on the land at the subject property that is not exempt under the Financial Agreement and delinquent PILOTs. According to the City, different rates of interest should apply to these different types of delinquencies. The City's contends that delinquent taxes on the land would be subject to interest at the rate adopted by the municipality pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-67(c) for delinquent "taxes, assessments, or other municipal liens or charges, unless otherwise provided by law . . . ." The City argues, however, that any recovery it receives from North Oraton for delinquent PILOTs, while "arguably" subject to interest pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-67(c), by "should have interest calculated as set forth in Rule 4:42-11."