DOCKET NO. C-146-14 DOCKET NO. C-147-14 DOCKET NO. C-148-14
[…] The City and Intervener The Mary Cocoziello Irrevocable Trust, the second mortgagee on the subject property, dispute whether a portion of the land at the subject property is subject to local property taxes and, if the land is subject to tax, whether any claim the City has to collect tax delinquencies is fully or partially time barred. The court does not decide those issues in this Opinion. --------
Boca also argues that the court should direct the City to pay to Boca the amount paid for the tax sale certificate and all subsequent tax payments in no less than 60 days. N.J.S.A. 54:5-43, which is discussed above, provides that when a tax sale certificate is invalidated a municipality "shall refund to the purchaser the price paid by him on the sale, with lawful interest, upon his assigning to the municipality the certificate of sale and all his interest in the tax, assessment or other charges . . . ." It is plain that the Legislature contemplated that the holder of a tax sale certificate that has been invalidated must assign the certificate to the municipality and that the municipality must refund to the lienholder upon assignment the amount initially paid for the certificate.