DOCKET NO. C-146-14 DOCKET NO. C-147-14 DOCKET NO. C-148-14
[…] Boca, arguing that N.J.S.A. 54:5-43 is silent on this material issue, urges the court to look to our tax assessment and collection statutes to discern the Legislature's intent with respect to the timing of refunds of subsequent tax payments to the holder of an invalid tax sale certificate. See Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Land, 186 N.J. 163, 171 n.1 (2006)("Accordingly, even though a statute may not speak directly to the issue, cannons of construction, common sense, and public policy enable us to determine probably legislative intent."). In particular, Boca points to N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2, which provides:
Except as required in paragraph (2) of subsection a. of section 2 of P.L. 1983, c. 137 (C:54:4-134), in the event that a taxpayer is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property, the respective taxing district shall refund any excess taxes paid, together with interest thereon from date of payment at a rate of 5% per annum, less any amount of taxes, interest, or both, which may be applied against delinquencies pursuant to section 2 of P.L. 1983 c. 137 (C.54:4-134), within 60 days of the date of final judgment.
Boca argues that the 60-day period provided in this statute should apply here. The City counters that setting a fixed date for the payment of a Judgment is unusual and that a Judgment is a right enforceable in accordance with the court rules and case law in the ordinary course.