DOCKET NO. C-146-14 DOCKET NO. C-147-14 DOCKET NO. C-148-14
[…] The court concludes that Boca is entitled to receive interest at the statutory rate applicable to delinquent taxes, regardless of the interest rate that the City will recover on North Oraton's delinquent PILOTs, and taxes, if any.
The court's analysis begins with N.J.S.A. 54:5-43. That statute concerns circumstances in which a tax sale certificate is invalidated. The statute provides:
If the sale shall be set aside, the municipality shall refund to the purchaser the price paid by him on the sale, with lawful interest . . .Although the statute provides for "lawful interest" on the refund of the amount paid for an invalid tax sale certificate, it is silent with respect to the interest to be paid to the lienholder on refunded tax payments made after issuance of the invalid certificate.
[N.J.S.A. 54:5-43.]