1:20-cv-01538-ADA-BAM
[…] Boone v. Amazon.com Servs., LLC, 562 F.Supp.3d 1103, 1126 (E.D.Cal. 2022). Defendant argues Section 206 “describes the effect of section 201(a) in the event of a dispute over wages”: Defendant argues Plaintiff can bring this cause of action only for wages “conceded to be owed” to him by Defendant since there is a “dispute” over whether the wages are due. (ECF No. 7-1 at 18.) Section 206 states, “In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.” § 206(a). “When a bona fide dispute exists, the disputed amounts are not ‘due,' and the bona fide dispute can be voluntarily settled with a release and a payment . . .” Watkins, 172 Cal.App.4th at 1587.