1:20-cv-01538-ADA-BAM
[…] (ECF No. 1 at 65.)
Therefore, the Court denies Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's first three claims.
b. Plaintiff failed to sufficiently plead his Fourth Cause of Action under § 222.
Defendant argues that Plaintiff insufficiently pleads his fourth cause of action for the withholding of wages under Section 222 (ECF No. 7-1 at 17-18), which states, “It shall be unlawful, in case of any wage agreement arrived at through collective bargaining . . . to withhold from said employee any part of the wage agreed upon.” Plaintiff's arguments do not address Defendant's arguments; instead, Plaintiff argues that because Defendant has not complied with Section 2751, they have violated Section 222. (ECF No. 9 at 18.) 13