1:20-cv-01538-ADA-BAM
[…] Because Plaintiff alleges he requested a statement of wages and breakdown of his commission from his supervisor that he never received, his cause of action is plausible. The wage statement appears to be the only way of verifying whether Plaintiff received all accounted for wages since Plaintiff pleads he did not have ready access to such information on his own. Defendant's argument concerning whether Plaintiff can prove its claims surmount a “good faith dispute” at this time are premature. Therefore, the Court denies Defendant's motion to dismiss as to Plaintiff's Section 201 and 203 claims.
d. Plaintiff failed to sufficiently plead his Fifth Cause of Action under § 202.
Section 202 states, “If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 16 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting. Notwithstanding any other law, an employee who quits without providing a 72-hour notice shall be entitled to receive payment by mail if he or she so requests and designates a mailing address. The date of the mailing shall constitute the date of payment for purposes of the requirement to provide payment within 72 hours of the notice of quitting.” § 202.
Neither Defendant's motion to dismiss, nor Plaintiff's opposition discuss the relevance of this statute. Plaintiff does not plead sufficient facts to indicate why this statute is being alleged. Plaintiff did not quit-he was terminated and only Section 201 should apply in that case.