relying on Johnson and California Correctional to dismiss meal and rest break claims against a public entity
[…] Lab. Code § 220(b), the provisions of sections "200 to 211, inclusive ... do not apply to the payment of wages of employees directly employed by any county, incorporated city, or town, or other municipal corporation." Cal. Lab. Code § 220(b).
Kajberouni alleges he was owed "wages due upon separation" (Doc. 29 at 25, ¶ 42), but does not clarify if his employment was terminated or if he resigned from the position. Section 201 provides that "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately." Cal. Lab. Code § 201. On the other hand, Section 202 relates to employees who quit and states "[i]f an employee ... quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter ..." Cal. Lab. Code § 202 (emphasis added). Importantly, a "plaintiff could not have both resigned and been terminated at the same time." Perez v. DNC Parks & Resorts at Sequoia , 2020 WL 4344911 *8 (E.D. Cal. July 29, 2020) ; see also Pineda v.