No. C 04-05250 CRB.
[…] [E]ven if Renderos's trial counsel had objected to the information or any amendment to the information on the basis the prosecutor could not add factual allegations under section 803(g), such a challenge would have been futile. Under section 1009, the trial court was authorized to grant the prosecutor's request to amend the information by including those allegations. (Chadd, supra, 28 Cal.3d at p. 758.) Renderos has not shown the addition of the factual allegations under section 803(g) prejudiced his substantial rights. (See § 960 ["[n]o accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits"].) At all times, Renderos was aware of the time periods during which the offenses happened, and he testified at length without alleging he was unable to mount a proper defense.