vesting district courts with wide discretion regarding sentencing and probation
[…] Patrick R. Doyle, R. Paul Sorenson, and Martin W. Becker, Las Vegas, for Appellant.
Robert List, Attorney General, Carson City; George E. Holt, District Attorney, and H. Leon Simon, Chief Appellate Deputy, Clark County, for Respondent.
OPINION
Appellant plead guilty to an amended information charging him with attempted coercion (NRS 207.190; NRS 208.070). He was subsequently sentenced to three (3) years in the Nevada State Prison and now contends the district court abused its discretion in denying probation and imposing the maximum sentence. We disagree.
NRS 207.190 provides, in pertinent part:
"1. It is unlawful for any person, with intent to compel another to do or abstain from doing an act which such other person has a right to do or abstain from doing, to:
"(a) Use violence or inflict upon such other person or any of his family, or upon his property, or threaten such violence or injury; or
"(b) Deprive such person of any tool, implement or clothing, or hinder him in the use thereof; or
"(c) Attempt to intimidate such person by threats or force.