Murer v. State
[…] In February of 2020, Murer pleaded guilty to lewdness with a child under the age of 16 (NRS 201.230). Prior to sentencing, the district court received four victim impact letters. All four letters were drafted by persons who qualify as victims under NRS 176.015(5). One of the letters was provided to the Division of Parole and Probation (Division), and it was included in the presentence investigation report (PSI). The State sent the other three letters directly to the district court and Murer's attorney.

We do not recount the facts except as necessary to our disposition.

NRS 176.015(5)(d) defines a "[v]ictim" as "(1) [a] person, including a governmental entity, against whom a crime has been committed; (2) [a] person who has been injured or killed as a direct result of the commission of a crime; and (3) [a] relative of a person described in subparagraph (1) or (2)." Under NRS 176.015(5)(b), a "[r]elative" includes "[a] spouse, parent, grandparent or stepparent," "[a] natural born child, stepchild or adopted child," and siblings. Here, the letters were drafted by the victim, her mother, her stepmother, and her father.