Murer v. State
[…] A district court's sentencing decision is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Randell v. State, 109 Nev. 5, 8, 846 P.2d 278, 280 (1993). Thus, this court "will refrain from interfering with sentences imposed in district court '[s]o long as the record does not demonstrate prejudice resulting from consideration of information or accusations founded on facts supported only by impalpable or highly suspect evidence.'" Pitmon v. State, 131 Nev. 123, 126, 352 P.3d 655, 657 (Ct. App. 2015) (quoting Silks v. State, 92 Nev. 91, 94, 545 P.2d 1159, 1161 (1976)).

Under NRS 176.015(3), "the court shall afford the victim an opportunity to: (a) [a]ppear personally, by counsel or by personal representative; and (b) [r]easonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim and the need for restitution." Generally, victim impact statutes are "designed to grant victims expanded rights, rather than to limit the rights of victims." Randell, 109 Nev. at 7, 846 P.2d at 280. Although NRS 176.015(3) "grants certain victims of crime the right to express their views before sentencing," it does not restrict the district court's discretion to consider other information and reliable and relevant evidence. Wood v. State, 111 Nev. 428, 430, 892 P.2d 944, 946 (1995); see also NRS 176.015(6) (providing that "[t]his section does not restrict the authority of the court to consider any reliable and relevant evidence at the time of sentencing").

Notably, Murer does not appear to be challenging the content of the victim impact statements themselves. Instead, he challenges the method of the State's submission of the letters to the district court, arguing that direct transmission contravenes Buschauer.