Remonda v. State
[…] Claimant also seeks damages for medical malpractice/medical negligence for the failure of the Department of Corrections and Community Supervision's (DOCCS) medical staff to provide appropriate care to treat his injuries following the incident.

Claimant now moves to compel disclosure of numerous documents, including his medical records. Defendant opposes the motion on the ground that Claimant failed to serve a notice for disclosure prior to moving to compel.

As relevant here, CPLR 3102 (b) provides that "disclosure shall be obtained by stipulation or on notice without leave of the court." CPLR 3120 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that, after commencement of an action, a party may serve upon another party a notice to produce designated documents or any other things in the possession or control of the party being served.