No. 121588.
[…] Turning to claimant's motion to compel disclosure, a necessary prerequisite to a motion to compel disclosure is the service of a notice for disclosure or other disclosure device ( CPLR 3102[b] ; CPLR 3124 ). A motion to compel compliance or a response is then appropriate "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand" ( CPLR 3124 ). Claimant has failed to establish that any such request, notice, interrogatory or demand for disclosure has been served on the defendant or that the defendant has failed to comply.