No. 121588.
[…] Pace
Plumbing Corp., 129 A.D.3d 75, 8 N.Y.S.3d 143 [1st Dept. 2015] ). Claimant argues, persuasively, that defendant waived any defense it may have had by failing to raise as an affirmative defense in its answer the time restrictions set forth in this Court's Decision and Order granting late claim relief.
Defendant also asserted as a defense that the claim was untimely filed and served under Court of Claims Act §§ 10(3) and 11. Inasmuch as late claim relief was previously granted, these statutory provisions are no longer a bar to the late filing and service of the claim.
CPLR 3018(b) provides that "[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading..." While the time period for service and filing of the late claim set forth in the prior Decision and Order certainly came as no surprise to the claimant, like the defense of the statute of limitations, it is an issue of fact that does not appear on the face of the claim and must be raised as an