Remodeling v. White
[…] AA also asks that we join its bonding company, Contractors' Bonding and Insurance Company (CBIC), under Rules of Appellate Proceedings (RAP) 5.3 (f) and (i). Finally, both parties request attorney fees on appeal under RCW 18.27.040. We affirm in part and remand for the trial court to recalculate the judgment to show the awards and offsets, to enter judgment on the third-party claim against AA's CBIC bond, and to determine the prevailing party and attorney fee award under RCW 18.27.040. After itemizing the awards and offsets, the trial court may net any judgments between and among the parties.

RCW 18.27.040(6) provides:

The prevailing party in an action filed under this section against the contractor and contractor's bond or deposit, for breach of contract by a party to a construction contract, is entitled to costs, interest, and reasonable attorneys' fees. The surety upon the bond is not liable in an aggregate amount in excess of the amount named in the bond nor for any monetary penalty assessed pursuant to this chapter for an infraction.

RAP 5.3(f) provides: "The appellate court will disregard defects in the form of a notice of appeal or a notice for discretionary review if the notice clearly reflects an intent by a party to seek review." RAP 5.3 (i) further provides: