Remodeling v. White
[…] B. AA's Bond Defense

Our Supreme Court has interpreted RCW 18.27.040's attorney fee provision "to be limited to actions against the bond." Cosmopolitan, 159 Wn.2d at 302. The Court also noted that, in crafting RCW 18.27.040(6), "it is entirely possible that the legislature simply did not consider that a contractor might prevail in an action against the bond and then seek attorney fees." Cosmopolitan, 159 Wn.2d at 305 n. 4. Nevertheless, the plain language of RCW 18.27.040(6) states:

The prevailing party in an action filed under this section against the contractor and contractor's bond or deposit, for breach of contract by a party to a construction contract, is entitled to costs, interest, and reasonable attorneys' fees. The surety upon the bond is not liable in an aggregate amount in excess of the amount named in the bond nor for any monetary penalty assessed pursuant to this chapter for an infraction.

"The court's fundamental objective is to ascertain and carry out the legislature's intent, and if the statute's meaning is plain on its face, then the court must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent." State ex rel. Citizens Against Tolls v.