Remodeling v. White
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 402. It also performed truss repairs, but the repairs did not conform to the manufacturer's instructions. AA left the job permanently on January 6, 2004.

Both AA and White sued. AA filed its breach of contract claim first, alleging nonpayment damages. White answered AA's complaint alleging breach, but describing a different contract, and also alleging negligent representation and damages caused by delay in completion of the project. In her counterclaim, White also asserted a third-party claim under chapter RCW 18.27.040(3) against AA's contractor's bond, issued by CBIC.

18.27.040(3) provides in part:

Any person, firm or corporation having a claim against the contractor for any of the items referred to in this section may bring suit upon the bond or deposit in the superior court of the county in which the work was done or of any county in which jurisdiction of the contractor may be had.

Trial testimony revealed numerous disagreements between AA and White about the extent, quality, and value of AA's work and White's offset claims for payments she made to other builders to complete the project.