No. 2750 C.D. 2003.
[…] However, the WCJ found his testimony credible. The WCJ just rejected his medical testimony, which was crucial to his burden in this type of claim petition proceeding. We also disagree that the WCJ should have at least suspended benefits until March 4, 2002, as Claimant maintains, since the WCJ, in rejecting Dr. Katz's testimony, determined that Claimant failed to sustain his burden of proving a work-related injury in the nature of right lateral epicondylitis.
Alternatively, Claimant contends that the WCJ did not issue a reasoned decision in accordance with Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834. It provides in relevant part as follows:
All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. . . . The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review.
The Section 422(a) reasoned decision requirement was modified in 1996 to add the following language:
When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers' compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers' compensation judge must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection.
Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834. In Daniels v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Tristate Transport), 574 Pa. 61, 828 A.2d 1043 (2003), our Supreme Court interpreted the meaning of the first sentence of the 1996 amendment, dealing with conflicting evidence.