No. 84 C.D. 2003.
[…] Wintermyer, 571 Pa. at 203, 812 A.2d at 487.
Section 306(c)(8) of the Pennsylvania Workers' Compensation Act (Act) addresses claims for hearing loss. To establish a right to compensation, a claimant has the burden of proving that he has sustained a permanent loss of hearing that is medically established as an occupational hearing loss caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise. See Section 306(c)(8)(i) of the Act, 77 P. S. § 513(8)(i); Bucci v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Rockwell International), 758 A.2d 279 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2000). Section 306(c)(8)(iv) of the Act provides that the "percentage of hearing impairment for which compensation may be payable shall be established solely by audiogram." 77 P. S. § 513 (8)(iv).
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. § 513(8).
Whether the claimant was exposed to hazardous occupational noise is a question of fact to be found by the WCJ. Joy Mining Machinery v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Noggle), 805 A.2d 1279 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2002).
This Section further provides that "[t]he audiometric testing must conform to OSHA Occupational Noise Exposure Standards, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95 (relating to occupational noise exposure). . . ." 77 P. S. § 513(8)(iv).
Section 306(c)(8) of the Act was amended by the Act of February 23, 1995, P.L. 1 (commonly referred to as Act 1). Act 1 provides that "the percentage of impairment shall be calculated by using the binaural formula provided in the [AMA's] Impairment Guides" and "[t]he number of weeks for which compensation shall be payable shall be determined by multiplying the percentage of binaural hearing impairment. . .by two hundred sixty weeks." See Section 306(c)(8)(i) of the Act.