ANGELA MARIE TAYLOR RELATOR v. JUDGE JOSE A. VILLANUEVA RESPONDENT
[…] State ex rel. Bortoli v. Dinkelacker, 105 Ohio St.3d 133, 2005-Ohio-779, 823 N.E.2d 448, ¶ 3. ("A writ of procedendo will not issue to compel the performance of a duty that has already been performed."); State ex rel. Bradley v. Saffold, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 98512, 2012-Ohio-5081, ¶ 3 (trial court's ruling on motion for jail-time credit rendered the request for a writ of procedendo moot).
{¶3} We further note that Taylor's complaint for a writ of procedendo is procedurally defective. Taylor failed to comply with R.C. 2969.25(A), which requires an affidavit to be attached to the complaint "that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court." Taylor's noncompliance warrants denial of her complaint for a writ of procedendo. Dinkelacker at ¶ 5, citing State ex rel. Norris v.