Reimer v. Ret. Bd. of the Fireman's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi.
[…] We reverse the Board's

decision and the judgment of the circuit court of Cook County.

¶ 3 BACKGROUND

¶ 4 Reimer, is a 59 year old who worked as a firefighter/engineer for the City of Chicago Fire Department (CFD) from 1980 to 2012. On January 10, 2012, Reimer filed for disability benefits pursuant to section 6-151 of the Code. Plaintiff alleged his disability was the result of a right shoulder injury that occurred on August 27, 2009, while performing his job duties. Section 6-151 of the Code provides that if a firefighter is disabled as a result of a "specific injury, or of cumulative injuries, or of specific sickness incurred in or resulting from an act or acts of duty," the firefighter is entitled to receive "75% of his salary at the time the disability is allowed" until the firefighter "reaches the age of compulsory retirement." 40 ILCS 5/6-151 (West 2010).