Reihs v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 742 N.W.2d 443, 445 (Minn.App. 2007). Statutory language is ambiguous if it is "subject to more than one reasonable interpretation." State v. Cummings, 2 N.W.3d 528, 533 (Minn. 2024) (quotation omitted). We interpret unambiguous statutory language according to its plain meaning and refrain from further construction. Westby, 742 N.W.2d at 446. When the legislature does not define a statute's relevant terms, we may consult dictionary definitions to determine a word's "plain and ordinary meaning." State v. Beganovic, 991 N.W.2d 638, 643 (Minn. 2023).

Minn. Stat. § 171.19 provides, in pertinent part:

Any person whose driver's license has been refused, revoked, suspended, canceled, or disqualified by the commissioner, except where the license is revoked or disqualified under section 169A.52, 171.177, or 171.186, may file a petition for a hearing in the matter in the district court . . . and it shall be its duty . . . to determine whether the petitioner is entitled to a license or is subject to revocation, suspension, cancellation, disqualification, or refusal of license, and shall render judgment accordingly.

Minn. Stat, § 171.19 (emphasis added). Reihs invoked this statute to challenge the commissioner's decision to extend the period of his license revocation under Minn.