No. M2001-02753-DDT-DD.
[…] Because PCD is unlikely to succeed on the merits of his appeal from the dismissal of his next-friend petition, he is not entitled to a stay of execution.
3. In any event, PCD lacks authority to proceed in this matter.
Finally, there is no authority for PCD to file any appeal (or motion for stay of execution) in this matter in any event. Although the post-conviction court permitted counsel with the Defender's office to present legal argument in the matter below, the court ultimately declined to enter any appointment order. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-302-06 (a) (primary responsibility of PCD is to "represent . . . any person convicted and sentenced to death in this state who is without counsel and who is unable to secure counsel due to indigency . . . for the purpose of instituting and prosecuting collateral actions challenging the legality of the judgment and sentence imposed against such person in state court, and who the court determines requires the appointment of counsel."). PCD has not been appointed to represent Reid in these proceedings, and there is no statutory authority for it to represent Linda Martiniano, a private citizen of another state, in any appeal in this Court.
Under Sup. Ct.