David W. Reid, Appellant-Plaintiff v. Todd M. Reid and Heather L. Reid, Appellees-Defendants
[…] On appeal, we held that the children's claims stemmed from "their status as heirs" and that the "harm is to the estate property and the Inlow Children are harmed only to the extent the estate is harmed." Id. at 396. Thus, we affirmed the trial court's dismissal of their complaint.
[¶8] In opposition to Todd and Heather's motion to dismiss, David argued that Inlow was distinguishable because, unlike the Inlow Children, David had standing to sue them under Indiana Code section 29-1-13-10 ("Section 10"). That statute provides in relevant part that either the personal representative "or any other person interested in the estate" may bring an action "alleging that any person has, or is suspected to have, concealed, embezzled, converted or disposed, of any real or personal property belonging to the estate of a decedent[.]" Id. In support of his argument, David cited this Court's opinion in In re Guardianship of French, 927 N.E.2d 950 (Ind.Ct.App. 2010), trans. denied.
[¶9] The trial court granted Todd and Heather's motion to dismiss David's complaint without a hearing.