No. CV 93 0135577
[…] (citations and internal quotation marks omitted.)Stamford v. Kovac, 228 Conn. 95, 101-02, 634 A.2d 897 (1993). A temporary injunction is warranted in order to preserve sufficient assets to pay any award ordered by NASD and/or this court to the plaintiff. The granting of a temporary injunction is specifically authorized by General Statutes § 52-422, which provides, in pertinent part, that while an arbitration is pending a court may make "such order or decree, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed."