New Conn. Bank v. 20 Sisson Street
[…] Plaintiff's expert appraised the property at $600,000; defendant's expert appraised it at $750,000. The court finds the property to have a value of $700,000. Defendant mortgagor has interposed no defense to this action, except for a possible claim as to the attribution of payments of post-default interest, and conceded at the court hearing on this motion that it has no defense. Consequently, the matter can be readily claimed for judgment.

Section 52-504 provides that a superior court judge, considering an application for the appointment of a receiver, "may make such order in the action as the exigencies of the case may require, . . ." Our Supreme Court stated in Chatfield Co. v. Coffey Laundries, Inc., 111 Conn. 497, 501 (1930): "The application for a receiver is addressed to the sound discretion of the court, to be exercised with due regard to the relevant statutes and rules, . . .