A23-0015
[…] We reiterate our prior statements that "[p]ublic policy considerations do not favor protecting [negligent] attorneys from trial," and the "contention that [an ordinary negligence] standard would create unlimited liability for lawyers is simply untrue; it would subject them to trial, but not necessarily to ultimate liability." Rouse, 520 N.W.2d at 410.
Nevertheless, attorneys still enjoy some procedural insulation against suit through the statutory requirement that plaintiffs provide at the pleading stage an expert affidavit supporting the elements of malpractice. See Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subds. 2-3 (2022) (requiring that, when expert testimony is to be used, the expert must attest that "the defendant deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff").
The sole fact that a litigation matter resolved favorably "should not force a heightened burden of proof upon a client" whose attorney acted negligently.