No. A14–0429.
[…] Kimball argues that expert testimony is always required to establish the existence of an attorney-client relationship when the evidence of the relationship is disputed. We have never held that expert testimony is necessarily required to establish the existence of an attorney-client relationship. It is, of course, conceivable that expert disclosure may be necessary on this first element of a legal malpractice claim.See Minn.Stat. § 544.42, subd. 6(c) (stating that a motion to dismiss may be granted only with respect to each action “as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case”). But it is also possible to posit circumstances that establish sufficient evidence of an attorney-client relationship without resorting to expert witness testimony.