No. A14–0429.
[…] But it does not explain why the 180–day requirement would be so “meaningless,” see Brown–Wilbert, 732 N.W.2d at 217–18, without the “meaningful disclosure” standard. After receiving notice of deficiencies upon a motion to dismiss, a plaintiff has only 60 days to cure them; any uncured deficiencies result in mandatory dismissal. And if a plaintiff provides neither an affidavit nor an answer to an interrogatory within the 180–day period, by the plain words of the statute, the safe harbor is not available. See Minn.Stat. § 544.42, subd. 6(c) (stating that the district court must issue “specific findings as to the deficiencies of the affidavit or answers to interrogatories,” implying that such affidavit or answers to interrogatories must exist in the first place).
The majority states that “[i]n order to give life to the second affidavit requirement, we have read a limitation into the safe-harbor provision of” the statute.