B332714 B332980
[…] We see no reason why Thomas's decision to kill two birds with one stone by creating the separate trusts in the Trust document itself should lead to a different result when the IRA proceeds are still passing directly from the IRA to those separate trusts-and, importantly, not through the Trust. Nor does it matter that the beneficiaries are the separate trusts for Shannon and Leah rather than Shannon and Leah as individuals; in either event, the proceeds are not passing through the Trust.
Second, Pamela cites section 21610 as well as Katleman, supra, 13 Cal.App.4th at p. 64, and Stewart, supra, 69 Cal.2d at p. 299, for the proposition that an omitted spouse's share of a decedent's separate property is defined by what that spouse "would have received if the decedent had died without having executed [the] testamentary instrument" at issue.