No. 1 CA-CV 18-0511
[…] Missouri, 484 U.S. 495, 517 (1988)). Thus, AHCCCS's power to suspend Medicaid payments exists only to the extent provided by enabling legislation.
¶10 Arizona law authorizes AHCCCS to supervise the "[e]stablishment and management of a system to prevent fraud by members, subcontracted providers of care, contractors and noncontracting providers." A.R.S. § 36-2903(B)(9). AHCCCS may govern providers by contract and "require contract terms as necessary in the judgment of the director to ensure adequate performance and compliance with all applicable federal laws." A.R.S. § 36-2903(M); see also 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(a)(1) (requiring a suspension of "all Medicaid payments to a provider after the agency determines there is a credible allegation of fraud"). AHCCCS "may also adopt rules for the withholding or forfeiture of payments" to a contractor that fails "to comply with a provision of the contractor's contract." A.R.S. § 36-2903(M). Finally, AHCCCS can impose sanctions upon a contractor for violating any provision of its contract. Ariz.