No. 1 CA-CV 18-0511
[…] (3) The State determines, based upon the submission of written evidence by the individual or entity that is the subject of the payment suspension, that the suspension should be removed.
(4) Beneficiary access to items or services would be jeopardized by a payment suspension because of either of the following:
(i) An individual or entity is the sole community physician or the sole source of essential specialized services in a community.
(ii) The individual or entity serves a large number of beneficiaries within a HRSA-designated medically underserved area.
42 C.F.R. § 455.23(e).
. . . .
(6) The State determines that payment suspension is not in the best interests of the Medicaid program.
AHCCCS may also find good cause if "[l]aw enforcement officials have specifically requested that a payment suspension not be imposed because such a payment suspension may compromise or jeopardize an investigation," or "[l]aw enforcement declines to certify that a matter continues to be under investigation." 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(e)(1), (5). Neither of these subsections apply here.
¶21 RAZ argues AHCCCS should have lifted the suspension pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(e) because its prior practices resulted from a good faith misunderstanding of AHCCCS requirements and because it has since demonstrated a commitment to future compliance. These circumstances do not constitute good cause under 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(e)(2), which requires a finding that "other available remedies implemented by the State more effectively or quickly protect Medicaid funds." (Emphasis added). RAZ's internal actions regarding compliance do not fall within this category. Moreover, the ALJ already considered and rejected RAZ's arguments when it declined to lift the suspension. Nothing within the record suggests error in this finding.