2200216 2200217
[…] See Ex parte Murphy, 886 So. 2d 90 (Ala. 2003). However, we need not decide the precise nature of the alimony award because we conclude that, under the terms of the parties’ agreement as incorporated into the divorce judgment, an award of alimony in gross would terminate upon the former wife's cohabitation with an unrelated member of the opposite sex.
We recognize that, generally, an award of alimony in gross is not modifiable. See TenEyck v. TenEyck, 885 So. 2d 146, 152 (Ala. Civ. App. 2003). Section 30-2-55, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"Any decree of divorce providing for periodic payments of alimony shall be modified by the court to provide for the termination of such alimony upon petition of a party to the decree and proof that the spouse receiving such alimony has remarried or that such spouse is living openly or cohabiting with a member of the opposite sex."