CL-2022-0917 CL-2022-0918 CL-2022-0919 CL-2022-0920
[…] Reeves v. Reeves, 363 So. 3d 996, — (Ala. Civ. App. 2021); see also C.C. v. L.B., 376 So. 3d 519, — (Ala. Civ. App. 2022).
With regard to appeal number CL-2022-0918 and appeal number CL-2022-0920, which are the mother’s appeals from the August 15, 2022, judgments entered in the termination-of-parental-rights actions, the grounds warranting a termination of parental rights are set forth in § 12-15-319, Ala. Code 1975, of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act ("the AJJA"), § 12-15-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. Section 12-15-319 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents. In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the best interests of the child. In determining whether or not the parents are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
"….
"(2) Emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent, or excessive use of alcohol or controlled substances, of a duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the needs of the child.
"….