Reeves v. Cent. Hous. Nissan
[…] See Reeves v. Tex. Dep't of Ins., Div. of Worker's Comp. , No. DC-06-07706-G (134th Dist. Ct., Dallas County, Tex. Nov. 8, 2006), aff'd , No. 05-07-00020-CV, 2007 WL 3293629, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Nov. 8, 2007, no pet.). He filed the underlying case in this appeal on August 16, 2018.

Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 11.103(a) states, "a clerk of a court may not file a litigation, original proceeding, appeal, or other claim presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 unless the litigant obtains an order from the appropriate local administrative judge described by Section 11.102 (a) permitting the filing." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.103(a) (emphasis added). The Code Construction Act states, " ‘May not’ imposes a prohibition and is synonymous with ‘shall not.’ " Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016(5).