Reeves v. Cent. Hous. Nissan
[…] See id. § 11.1035(b). We further informed the parties that we would dismiss the litigation, i.e. , dismiss this appeal, vacate the trial court's judgment, and dismiss the case in the trial court, unless no later than October 1, 2020, Reeves obtained an order from the local administrative judge for the 113th Judicial District Court of Harris County, where this litigation was filed, permitting filing of the litigation. See id. (court to dismiss litigation if vexatious litigant does not obtain order "permitting the filing of the litigation" "not later than the 10th day after the date the [ section 11.1035 ] notice is filed"); see also id. § 11.102(a)(1) (vexatious litigant must seek permission from "the local administrative judge of the type of court in which the vexatious litigant intends to file"). Reeves did not submit evidence that he obtained the required order permitting filing of this litigation. Accordingly, we dismiss this appeal, vacate the trial court's judgment, and dismiss the case in the trial court. See id. § 11.1035(b).