Reeves v. Cent. Hous. Nissan
[…] Success Holding, LLC , No. 01-17-00492-CV, 2018 WL 650274, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Feb. 1, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.) (same). We note that the precise procedural posture of these cases is not always clear, and recognize that this court would lack jurisdiction over an appeal from a trial court's dismissal of a vexatious litigant's lawsuit on the grounds that the vexatious litigant has not secured the required permission to file suit. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.1035(c) ("An order dismissing litigation that was mistakenly filed by a clerk may not be appealed.").