NO. 10740
[…] The family court's conclusion that the antenuptial agreement in this case is valid is right. However, the family court abused its discretion when it enforced the property division terms of the antenuptial agreement. In our view, those terms are inequitable under HRS § 580-47 (Supp. 1984) when viewed at the time of the divorce. Therefore, the antenuptial agreement is merely one of the factors to be considered by the family court in making equitable decisions under HRS § 580-47 with respect to property division. See Lewis, supra.
HRS § 580-47 states in relevant part:
Support orders; division of property. (a) Upon granting a divorce, . . . the court may make such further orders as shall appear just and equitable . . . (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and (4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or separate. . . . In making such further orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case.
Second, based on substantial evidence, the family court found in relevant part as follows: FINDINGS OF FACT
* * *
10. Throughout the marriage, the parties always took steps to keep their respective "separate" estates separate from the community/marital estate.
* * *