NO. 10820
[…] An agreement that is valid but inequitable under HRS § 580-47 (Supp. 1984) when viewed at the time of the divorce is merely one of the factors to be considered by the family court in making equitable decisions under HRS § 580-47 (Supp. 1984) with respect to property division or spousal support upon divorce.
Hawaii's public policy with respect to spousal support and property division upon divorce is stated in HRS § 580-47 (Supp. 1984). It requires family courts to enter "just and equitable" spousal support and property distribution decrees after considering "the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case." (Footnote added.) It further requires that:
[I]n the context in which the phrase is used, it means the merits of the respective claims of the spouses to the property sought to be divided and is pertinent only in connection with division of property.