No. 14–CV–283.
[…] Daly, 10 A.3d 1123, 1126 (D.C.2010). Our analysis starts with the plain language of the statute, as the general rule of statutory interpretation is “that the intent of the lawmaker is to be found in the language that he has used.” Id. (quoting Peoples Drug Stores v. District of Columbia, 470 A.2d 751, 753 (D.C.1983) (en banc)). To that end, “the words of the statute should be construed according to their ordinary sense and with the meaning commonly attributed to them.” Id. (citation omitted).
Reese argues that the court was required to dissociate Newman from the LLC under D.C.Code § 29–806.02(5) which reads:
A person shall be dissociated as a member from a limited liability company when:
...
(5) On application by the company, the person is expelled as a member by judicial order because the person has:
(A) Engaged, or is engaging, in wrongful conduct that has adversely and materially affected, or will adversely and materially affect, the company's activities and affairs;
(B) Willfully or persistently committed, or is willfully and persistently committing, a material breach of the operating agreement or the person's duties or obligations under § 29–804.09; or
(C) Engaged in, or is engaging, in conduct relating to the company's activities which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the activities with the person as a member....
D.C.Code § 29–806.02(5) (emphasis added).
Reese's interpretation of the statute is that, upon application to the court by a company, a judge shall dissociate a member of an LLC, when that member commits any one of the actions described in subsections (5)(A)-(C).