No. 14–CV–283.
[…] Although Reese argues that the language of the “dissociation” section of the District's code should be read as forcing the hand of a trial judge who finds grounds for dissociation, Reese attempts to read the “dissolution” section differently.
Reese differentiates the sections by pointing to the dissolution section's express authorization to order a remedy other than dissolution in § 29–807.01(b) which provides: “[i]n a proceeding brought under subsection (a)(5) of this section, the Superior Court may order a remedy other than dissolution.” While we are satisfied that judicial dissolution of an LLC is discretionary under this statute, Reese's attempt to buttress her argument that § 29–806.02(5) is compulsory by pointing to this express provision in the dissolution section and the absence of a similar express provision in the