Reed v. Reed
[…] Hawkins v. Justin, 311 N.W.2d 465, 466 (Mich. Ct. App. 1981) (citations omitted) (emphasis added). The Michigan Court of Appeals recently affirmed that the common law discovery rule does not apply to the statute of limitations for defamation or libel cases. See McCormick v. Richard, 2014 WL 4628847, at *2 (Mich. Ct. App. Sept. 16, 2014) (“we cannot employ an ‘extrastatutory discovery rule' to toll accrual in avoidance of the plain language of MCL 600.5827 which clearly mandates the accrual of a claim when “the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.”) (citation omitted). The complaint is fairly read as alleging harm to Plaintiff's reputation the moment the post was published. Thus, the statute of limitations was not tolled until Plaintiff learned about the Facebook post.