No. 315811
[…] It may thus be deemed abandoned. See Peterson Novelties, Inc, 259 Mich App at 14. Moreover, nothing in the lower court record supports defendant's undeveloped contention that a change of venue was appropriate. And, indeed, the trial court's grant of summary disposition rendered plaintiff's request for a change of venue moot. See Triplett v St Amour, 444 Mich 170, 210; 507 NW2d 194, 211 (1993) ("Because the trial court had the power to grant summary disposition regardless of the venue . . . the venue issue is moot because the trial court's action precluded the requested change."), citing MCL 600.1645 ("No order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on the ground that there was improper venue.").
--------
Due process entitles litigants to an unbiased and impartial decision-maker. Mitchell v Mitchell, 296 Mich App 513, 523; 823 NW2d 153 (2012). Pursuant to MCR 2.003(C)(1), disqualification of a judge is warranted, among other reasons, if: