No. 315811
[…] Her claim as pled was undoubtedly one for defamation, libel, and slander to which a one year statute of limitation applies. See MCL 600.5805(9); Mitan, 474 Mich at 25. Second, to the extent plaintiff attempts to rely on a common law discovery rule, she does so without citation to supporting authority, meaning her claim may be deemed abandoned. See Peterson Novelties, Inc v City of Berkley, 259 Mich App 1, 14; 672 NW2d 351 (2003). In any event, her claim is without merit as we cannot employ an "extrastatutory discovery rule" to toll accrual in avoidance of the plain language of MCL 600.5827 which clearly mandates the accrual of a claim when "the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results." See Trentadue, 479 Mich at 391-392. Plaintiff's claim is governed by the statutory limits, and her reliance on a common law discovery rule is misplaced.