Reed v. Paramount Wire Co., Inc.
[…] Paramount's alleged failure to protect Reed from the dangers of benzene exposure does not constitute an intentional tort.

See Reed Aff. ¶¶ 7-14.

Reed has failed to raise facts that, if proven, would exempt his claim from the exclusive remedy provision of the New York Workers' Compensation Law. Paramount's motion for summary judgment on the ground of exclusivity is therefore granted.

B. Statute of Limitations

Reed's condition constitutes an occupational disease within the meaning of section 2(15) of the Workers' Compensation law. Therefore, Reed's claim is subject to the provision of section 28 of the Workers' Compensation law that sets forth the statute of limitations for occupational disease claims.

See N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 2(15) (McKinney 2005) ("`Occupational disease' means a disease resulting from the nature of employment and contracted therein."). Section 3(a) of the Workers' Comp. Law specifically defines benzene poisoning and other diseases contracted through benzene exposure as occupational diseases. See N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 3(a) (McKinney 2005).