Reed v. Paramount Wire Co., Inc.
[…] Although Reed's attorney asserts in an affidavit that Reed did not learn the cause of his illness until November 2003, he offers not even a scintilla of evidence to support this statement. As of April 3, 2000, Reed was clearly aware of his disease and the causal relationship between his employment and his illness. The statute of limitations began to run no later than April 3, 2000 and expired two years later on April 3, 2002, well before the October 13, 2004 filing of Reed's complaint.

N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 10 (McKinney 2005). See also N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 3(1) (McKinney 2005) ("Compensation shall be payable for injuries or death incurred by employees in the following employments . . . [m]anufacture of wire. . . ."). Cf. Stead v. Rockland County, 599 N.Y.S.2d 710, 711 (3d Dep't 1993) (upholding Board's denial of an award to employee because injury was not sustained in the course of employment).