Reed v. Paramount Wire Co., Inc.
[…] Yassky, 600 N.Y.S.2d 65, 66 (1st Dep't 1993) (granting summary judgment of personal injury claim on the grounds that Workers' Compensation law is employee's sole remedy where employer secured workers' compensation insurance).

1. Uninsured Employer

Section 11 provides an exception to exclusivity in cases where an employer has failed to secure payment of compensation to his employees in compliance with Section 50, which states that an employer may secure compensation by "insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation in the state fund or . . . by insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock corporation, mutual corporation, or reciprocal insurer. . . ." Where an employer fails to comply with section 50, an employee may elect to bring a civil action; however, the employee must allege and prove noncompliance.

N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 50 (McKinney 2005).

See Fey v.