Reed v. Paramount Wire Co., Inc.
[…] Section 204(a) tolls the statute of limitations where a stay on filing an action is mandated by court order or statutory provision. There was no court order here staying any filing, nor does the Workers' Compensation law mandate a delay in commencing a civil suit. Rather, it creates a complete bar to civil actions for workers' compensation with only a few narrow exceptions. As discussed earlier, Reed's claim does not fall within any of these exceptions.

See N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 204(a) (McKinney 2005) ("Where the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory provision, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced.").

Section 204(b) is likewise inapplicable. Section 204(b) provides that the statute of limitations shall be tolled where there is a demand for arbitration but it is later determined that the parties are not bound to submit to arbitration. This section is inapplicable because a proceeding before the Workers' Compensation Board is a form of adjudication, not arbitration. Plaintiff has offered no case law to the contrary, nor has the Court uncovered any. Moreover, even if a proceeding before the Worker's Compensation Board did constitute arbitration for purposes of section 204(b), Reed still does not qualify for an extended limitations period.

See N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 204(b) (McKinney 2005) ("Where it shall have been determined that a party is not obligated to submit a claim for arbitration, the time which elapsed between the demand for arbitration and the final determination that there is no obligation to arbitrate is not part of the time within which an action upon such claim must be commenced.").

The purpose of section 204(b) is "to preserve a remedy to a litigant who has mistaken his forum." The provision "suspend[s] the running of the period of limitations for a party who erroneously seeks to adjudicate a legal dispute through arbitration."