Nos. 1-13-2646 Nos. 1-13-2654 Nos. 1-13-3350 Nos. 1-13-3352 (cons.)
[…] King v. First Capital Financial Services Corp., 215 Ill. 2d 1, 28 (2005). Since it is indisputable that Reed Smith did not pay any taxes due, the voluntary payment doctrine is inapplicable. Defendants' contention is therefore meritless.
¶ 21 Plaintiffs' Summary Judgment Motions
¶ 22 Defendants next contend that the trial court erred in granting plaintiffs' motions for summary judgment. With certain exceptions not relevant here, section 5-1009 of the Counties Code provides in part that, "no home rule county has the authority to impose, pursuant to its home rule authority, a *** use tax based on *** the selling or purchase price of said tangible personal property." 55 ILCS 5/5-1009 (West 2012). This section concludes, "This Section is a limitation, pursuant to subsection (g) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution, on the power of home rule units to tax." 55 ILCS 5/5-1009 (West 2012). Defendants argue that the Ordinance did not violate section 5-1009 because it did not impose a use tax on the sales price of the nontitled personal property. Defendants further argue that the Ordinance does not violate the state or federal constitutions.