No. 114234.
[…] If they didn't admit they owed it, they wouldn't pay that amount.”).
¶ 52 In addition, later amendments to the Amnesty Act and the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act reveal that the legislature never intended for amnesty to apply to taxpayers who were under audit and were unaware of the existence or amount of additional taxes owed to the State. In 2010, the General Assembly amended the Act to establish another amnesty period which was nearly identical to the 2003 amnesty program, with one notable exception. See 35 ILCS 745/10 (West 2010). The double interest penalty was imposed on taxpayers who failed to satisfy a tax liability which was eligible for the 2010 amnesty program, “except for any tax liability reported pursuant to Section 506(b) of the Illinois Income Tax Act (35 ILCS 5/506(b)) that is not final.” 35 ILCS 735/3–2(g) (West 2010). In other words, taxpayers with nonfinal tax liabilities were specifically excluded from participation in the 2010 amnesty program and thus were exempt from the double interest penalty.