No. 114234.
[…] The amount of tax shown on the tax return is “due thereon” to the Department, and no assessment, notice, or demand by the Department is required. Id. The amount of tax shown on the return is deemed to be assessed on the date of filing of the return. 35 ILCS 5/903(a) (West 2004). As soon as practicable after the return is filed, the Department shall examine the return to determine whether it states the correct amount of tax. 35 ILCS 5/904(a) (West 2004). If the Department finds that the tax amount shown on the return is less than the correct amount of tax, the Department “shall issue a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer which shall set forth the amount of tax and penalties proposed to be assessed.” Id. The notice of deficiency constitutes an assessment of the tax and penalties specified in the notice after 60 days have passed without the taxpayer filing a protest. 35 ILCS 5/904(d) (West 2004).