No. 114234.
[…] See Baral v. United States, 528 U.S. 431, 437, 120 S.Ct. 1006, 145 L.Ed.2d 949 (2000) (section 6151(a) of the Internal Revenue Code directly contradicts the concept that payment of income tax may be made only when the liability is known and fixed by assessment). We also note section 203(e)(1) of the Income Tax Act, which provides in pertinent part that “a taxpayer's gross income, adjusted gross income, or taxable income for the taxable year shall mean the amount of gross income, adjusted gross income or taxable income properly reportable for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.” 35 ILCS 5/203(e)(1) (West 2010).
¶ 21 MetLife argues that section 601(a) does not govern the meaning of the phrase “all taxes due” in the 2003 Amnesty Act, particularly when federal changes are involved.