Redmond v. Grunow
[…] See T.C.A. § 36-5-101(a)(5). See also T.C.A. § 36-5-323 which provides as follows:

Any order of support issued by a court of a responding county shall not supersede any previous order of support issued in a divorce or separate maintenance action, but the amounts for a particular period paid pursuant to either order shall be credited against amounts accruing or accrued for the same period under both.

The scope of the trial court's review, as well as our own, is governed by T.C.A. § 4-5-322(h) which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or

(5) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.

While the trial court's Order does not indicate the subsection of T.C.A. § 4-5-322(h) upon which the reversal of DHS's action is based, the lower court's action was apparently premised upon a belief that a finding of past-due support in an administrative hearing had to be based on evidence in the form of a judgment for a sum certain entered by a court of law.