Redmond v. Grunow
[…] The trial court acted on the Appellee's Petition for Review filed pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, T.C.A. § 4-5-101, et seq. The Petition challenged DHS's determination that the Appellee owed a child support arrearage of at least $14,879, and hence should be reported to the IRS for interception of his tax refund under the Federal Tax Refund Intercept Program (Intercept Program). The trial court held that the interception of the tax refund "is a form of execution and is available to [DHS] only upon obtaining a judgment for the arrearage amount alleged."

42 U.S.C. § 664 provides for the collection of past-due support from an individual's federal income tax refund "[u]pon receiving notice from a State agency administering a plan approved under this part that a named individual owes past-due support which has been assigned to such State . . ." Id. at sub. (a)(1).

The sole issue on this appeal is whether a child support arrearage under a divorce judgment must itself be reduced to judgment before it can serve as a basis for interception of a tax refund under the Intercept Program.