Redeemed Temple Cmty. Dev. Corp. v. Jackson Land Holdings
[…] Even if the trial court could not rely on the statutory provisions related to partition, it nevertheless had the power to resolve the dispute at issue by granting injunctive relief along with compensation. The underlying action might more aptly be characterized as an action to resolve competing claims of encroachment. See MCL 600.2932(1) (providing that circuit courts have jurisdiction to hear claims involving a person's "right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land"). And the trial court's jurisdiction to resolve disputes over encroachments is equitable and includes both the power to order injunctive relief or financial compensation.