Civil Action No. 12-7875 (SDW)
[…] Id.
Petitioner argues that the trial court erred in failing to charge the jury as to the "standard of culpability for attempt" in regard to the trial court's charges as to robbery and felony murder. Under New Jersey Law, a person is guilty of robbery if "in the course of committing a theft" he either inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another, threatens another with or purposely places another in immediate fear of bodily injury, or commits or threatens to commit any crime of the first or second degree. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:15-1(a). The phrase "in the course of committing a theft" is statutorily defined to include events occurring "in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission [of a theft]." Id.