Case No. 3:19-CV-11-NJR
[…] See United States v. Hinkle, 832 F.3d 569 (5th Cir. 2016) (finding no categorical match between Texas state law and U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b) because the Texas law made it unlawful to offer a controlled substance for sale). As the Seventh Circuit has previously clarified, however, "deliver" is defined by the Illinois Legislature and does not include the act of selling. Redden, 875 F.3d at 375 ("Any conduct meeting the state's definition of 'delivery' comes within § 4B1.2(b) because 'transfer' is just another word for distribute or dispense."); see 720 ILCS 570/102(h) (2019) ("'Deliver' or 'delivery' means the actual, constructive or attempted transfer of possession of a controlled substance, with or without consideration, whether or not there is an agency relationship.") (emphasis added). Although the Seventh Circuit only addressed Redden's 720 ILCS 570/401 conviction to determine whether it was a categorical match under § 4B1.2(b), the conduct criminalized in 720 ILCS 550/5 is a categorical match to a "controlled substance offense" as well.