Case No. 3:19-CV-11-NJR
[…] Redden then argues the Illinois statutes are indivisible and, therefore, cannot be a modified categorical match for U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b). The Government correctly argues, however, that the Illinois statutes do not criminalize offers to sell or mere solicitation. Therefore, they are categorical matches to controlled substance offenses as defined in U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b).
In 2010, Redden was convicted under 720 ILCS § 570/401 which states: "[I]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance . . ." In 2015, Redden was convicted under 720 ILCS 550/5 which states: "it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture, cannabis." Under the categorical approach, the crime of conviction under state law can be used as a predicate federal felony if "the elements of the crime of conviction sufficiently match the elements of the generic [federal offense]." See Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2248; see also United States v.