Case No. 3:19-CV-11-NJR
[…] Redden, 875 F.3d at 375 ("Any conduct meeting the state's definition of 'delivery' comes within § 4B1.2(b) because 'transfer' is just another word for distribute or dispense."); see 720 ILCS 570/102(h) (2019) ("'Deliver' or 'delivery' means the actual, constructive or attempted transfer of possession of a controlled substance, with or without consideration, whether or not there is an agency relationship.") (emphasis added). Although the Seventh Circuit only addressed Redden's 720 ILCS 570/401 conviction to determine whether it was a categorical match under § 4B1.2(b), the conduct criminalized in 720 ILCS 550/5 is a categorical match to a "controlled substance offense" as well.
Compare 720 ILCS 570/401 ("I]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance . . .") (emphasis added), and 720 ILCS 550/5 ("it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture, cannabis.") (emphasis added), with U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b) ("prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a