Case No. 3:19-CV-11-NJR
[…] Although the Seventh Circuit only addressed Redden's 720 ILCS 570/401 conviction to determine whether it was a categorical match under § 4B1.2(b), the conduct criminalized in 720 ILCS 550/5 is a categorical match to a "controlled substance offense" as well.
Compare 720 ILCS 570/401 ("I]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance . . .") (emphasis added), and 720 ILCS 550/5 ("it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture, cannabis.") (emphasis added), with U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b) ("prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export,