2:21-cv-00500-APG-VCF
[…] In her response brief, Redbird states that after moving her to “a cell near Henley, Crooks left her there to sob in fear for hours as Henley yelled threats throughout the cell block.” But those allegations are not part of the complaint. Because the vague, conclusory allegations in the complaint are insufficient to support that Redbird suffered severe or extreme emotional distress, I dismiss this claim without prejudice and with leave to amend. / / / /
F. Abuse or Neglect of a Vulnerable Person
Redbird brings a claim under Nevada Revised Statutes § 41.1395, which provides protection for “vulnerable” persons. The statute defines vulnerable as a person who: “(1) Has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of the person; and (2) Has a medical or psychological record of the impairment or is otherwise regarded as having the impairment.” The term “vulnerable” includes, “without limitation, a person who has an intellectual disability, a person who has a severe learning disability, a person who suffers from a severe mental or emotional illness or a person who suffers from a terminal or catastrophic illness or injury.” See Nev.