[REDACTED] v. Rivera
[…] To serve process on San Patricio County, a copy of the summons and complaint would have to be served on the County's chief executive officer. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(j)(2)(A). Alternatively, Plaintiff could have effected service of those documents in compliance with Texas law. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(j)(2)(B). The county judge is the chief executive officer in Texas counties, and service of process must be made on the county judge. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.024(a) (“In a suit against a county, citation must be served on the county judge.”); Samuel of Family Jeter v. Child Support Div., No. 3:18-CV-273-L-BH, 2018 WL 6185546, at *6 (N.D. Tex. Nov. 5, 2018), adopted, 2018 WL 6181283 (N.D. Tex. Nov. 27, 2018). Here, Plaintiff did not serve the San Patricio County Judge.