dismissing all civil conspiracy claims because underlying federal and state statutes did not create a private right of action
[…] Zehetner, No. 4:17-CV-458-ALM-CAN, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 214567, at *13 (E.D. Tex. Nov. 6, 2017) rec. adopted 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3331 (E.D. Tex. Jan. 8, 2018) (dismissing claims brought under Texas Penal Code § 37.03(a) as such causes of action are "not properly before a trial court in a civil proceeding.").
In Counts III through V Plaintiffs bring identical causes of action based on nearly identical factual allegations. Each Count alleges that Defendants, along with GT and AHR, engaged in a conspiracy to violate Texas Penal Code §§ 37.03(a) and 7.02(a)(2). As set forth above, § 37.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code is not a viable civil cause of action and provides no basis for Plaintiffs' conspiracy claims. Similarly, Texas Penal Code § 7.02(a)(2) is a criminal statute for "aiding and abetting" which provides: "[a] person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if . . . acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense . . . ." First, the plain meaning of this statue clearly demonstrates it is a criminal statute and provides no indication this was intended to provide a private cause of action.