Recruiting Force, LLC v. Mainthia Tech.
[…] No. 1-1 at 1.

MTI also makes much of the fact that Recruit Veterans has asked the Court to treat the derivative claims as direct actions pursuant to § 101.463 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, asserting that by doing so Recruit Veterans has transformed its derivative claim into a direct claim, and RVMTI into a "nominal party." Recruit Veterans responds that § 101.463 is simply a procedural device that makes it easier for members of closely held limited liability companies to bring derivative actions. Section 101.463 provides:

[i]f justice requires:

(1) a derivative proceeding brought by a member of a closely held limited liability company may be treated by a court as a direct action brought by the member for the member's own benefit; and

(2) a recovery in a direct or derivative proceeding by a member may be paid directly to the plaintiff or to the limited liability company if necessary to protect the interests of creditors or other members of the limited liability company.
TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 101.463(c). MTI asserts that because the statute results in Recruit Veterans and not RVMTI receiving any monetary relief flowing from the suit, the nature of the claim is undeniably direct and not derivative. The Court is not persuaded by this argument.