24-cv-548-JPG
[…] (Am.) Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co., 330 U.S. 518, 522 (1947). The derivative cause of action is not the stockholder's but the corporation's, and the corporation is the real party in interest. Id. at 522-23.
Kreke's claims on behalf of MSH are derivative claims because they complain that the defendants' mismanagement of MSH injured MSH by reducing its value and its viability, notwithstanding his statement that his claim should be treated as a direct action. Compl. ¶ 65. In fact, that allegation simply reflects the language of Texas Business Organizations Code § 21.563(c) stating that a bona fide “derivative proceeding brought by a shareholder of a closely held corporation may be treated by a court as a direct action brought by the shareholder for the shareholder's own benefit. . .” Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 21.563(c)(1) (emphasis added), by, for example, paying any damages to the shareholder bringing the derivative claim when justice requires, id. at § 21,563(c)(2).