Rebecca J. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] VÁSQUEZ, Presiding Judge:

¶1 Rebecca J. and her children I.A., R.R., and S.R. appeal from the juvenile court's order, after a contested hearing, adjudicating the children dependent as to Rebecca. They argue the court "erred as a matter of law and abused its discretion" because it "focused on the past abuse and neglect and not on the present mitigation of those circumstances." We affirm the court's ruling.

¶2 Relevant to this appeal, a dependent child is one "whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent," A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(iii), and neglect is defined as "[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or welfare," § 8-201(25)(a). "A child may be dependent when the parent is unwilling or unable to protect the child from abuse." Shella H. v. Dep't of Child Safety, 239 Ariz. 47, ¶ 14 (App. 2016); see also In re Pima Cty. Juv. Action No.