CASE NO. 19-60569-CIV-ALTMAN/Hunt
[…] See, e.g. , Sinquefield v. State , 1 So. 3d 370, 373 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009) (declining "to read section 843.02 to establish an offense of resisting a citizen's arrest").
Fourth (and finally), an officer may act outside his jurisdiction "when two enforcement agencies enter[ ] into a mutual aid agreement that permits the extraterritorial conduct by the outside police municipality." Daniel v. State , 20 So. 3d 1008, 1011 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) ; see also FLA. STAT. § 23.127 ("Any employee of any Florida law enforcement agency who renders aid outside the employee's jurisdiction but inside this state pursuant to the written agreement entered under this part has the same powers, duties, rights, privileges, and immunities as if the employee was performing duties inside the employee's jurisdiction."). Here, however, the Rebalkos explicitly allege that Officer Coupe falsely claimed to have been deputized by the City of Parkland. Compl. ¶¶ 104–06. In any case, in their Motion to Dismiss, the Defendants never even suggest that they acted pursuant to some mutual-aid agreement.