CASE NO. 19-60569-CIV-ALTMAN/Hunt
[…] First , the Rebalkos appear to contend that the Officers were acting outside their lawful discretion because "Godfrey Road is a private road" where the Officers had no authority to enforce the traffic laws. See Response at 7. But this argument adds very little to the Rebalkos’ position on the extra-jurisdiction-ness of the arrest. That is, if the Officers had authority to act beyond their jurisdiction, they likewise would have had authority to enforce the traffic laws on Godfrey Road. Cf. Fla. Stat. § 316.640(3)(a) (noting that, while officers generally have authority to enforce traffic laws only on (1) public roads and (2) private roads that have entered into agreements with the city, "nothing in this chapter shall affect any law, general, special, or otherwise, in effect on January 1, 1972, relating to ‘hot pursuit’ without the boundaries of the municipality"). Although the law on this issue is admittedly sparse, it would seem reasonable to presume that, if an officer can—under the guise of "hot pursuit"—detain or question a suspect beyond his jurisdiction, then (under that same guise) he should be able to arrest someone on a private road.