CASE NO. 19-60569-CIV-ALTMAN/Hunt
[…] Here, the Defendants proffer two crimes for which (they say) Mr. Rebalko could have been arrested: a traffic violation under Florida Statutes § 316.1945 ; and obstruction under Florida Statutes § 843.02. But, taking (as the Court must) the Rebalkos’ allegations as true, no reasonable officer could have thought Mr. Rebalko committed either of these offenses. The Court addresses each in turn.
1. Traffic Violation
Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the Rebalkos, it would be unreasonable for any officer to conclude that Mr. Rebalko had violated § 316.1945. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic ..., no person shall ... [s]tand or park a vehicle ... [w]ithin 30 feet upon the approach to any ... stop sign ...." FLA. STAT. § 316.1945(1)(b)(4). In this case, Mr. Rebalko was leaving his neighborhood via Godfrey Road (the community's only point of egress), when he approached a busy, four-lane highway during rush-hour traffic.