CIVIL ACTION NO. 08-4037 SECTION "I" (3).
[…] The voluntariness of a plea is a mixed question of law and fact. Parke v. Raley, 506 U.S. 20, 35 (1993) (citing Marshall v. Lonberger, 459 U.S. 422, 431-32 (1983)). Thus, this Court must determine whether the state courts' denial of relief on this facet of Reames claim was contrary to or involved an unreasonable application of Supreme Court precedent.
The first offender pardon referred to by Reames is provided for under Louisiana law. Louisiana Constitution Article 4, § 5 provides that "a first offender convicted of a non-violent crime, or convicted of aggravated battery, second degree battery, aggravated assault, mingling harmful substances, aggravated criminal damage to property, purse snatching, extortion, or illegal use of weapons or dangerous instrumentalities never previously convicted of a felony shall be pardoned automatically upon completion of his sentence, without a recommendation of the Board of Pardons and without action by the governor." This automatic pardon is also codified at La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 15:572(B)(1): "A first offender never previously convicted of a felony shall be pardoned automatically upon completion of his sentence without a recommendation of the Board of Pardons and without action by the governor."