Civil Action No. 3:15cv00601-HEH
[…] MERS exercised this authority when it appointed ETS as substitute trustee. (Compl., Ex. D.) Furthermore, MERS appointed ETS as substitute trustee in a manner consistent with Virginia law, which permits a substitute trustee to be appointed under a separate notarized document that removes the original trustee named in the Deed of Trust. See generally Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Van Huyck, 64 Va. Cir. 306 (2004); see also Va. Code Ann. § 55-59(9) ("The party secured by the deed of trust, or the holders of greater than fifty percent of the monetary obligations secured thereby, shall have the right and power to appoint a substitute trustee or trustees . . . by executing and acknowledging an instrument designating and appointing a substitute.").
Plaintiff's argument that MERS was precluded from appointing a substitute trustee because neither it nor Deutsche Bank was in physical possession of the Note at the time it did so is equally unavailing.