Bourdelais v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Fletcher Chrysler Prods., Inc., 458 F. Supp. 2d 748, 750-52 (S.D. Ind. 2006); see also Calloway v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC, 607 F. Supp. 2d 669, 674 (D. Del. 2009) (noting that there is no private right of action under § 1681m).

Plaintiff nevertheless asks this Court to adopt the contrary analysis set forth in Barnette v. Brook Road, Inc., 429 F. Supp. 2d 741 (E.D. Va. 2006). In Barnette, the court acknowledged the "plain language" reading of § 1681m(h)(8), but went on to examine the "statutory context and related provisions" of the FCRA. Id. at 746-47. Specifically, the court looked to § 312(f) of FACTA — a portion of the Statutes at Large which was ultimately placed in the Historical and Statutory Notes following 15 U.S.C. § 1681n — which provides that "[n]othing in this section, the amendments made by this section, or any other provision of this Act shall be construed to affect any liability under section 616 or 617 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act ( 15 U.S.C. 1681n, 16810). . . ." Id. (quoting Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003, Pub.L. No. 108-159, § 312(f), 117 Stat. 1952, 1993 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 1681n, Historical and Statutory Notes (2003))).