NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The trial court did not reach the merits of appellant’s motion to vacate renewal of the judgment because it ruled appellant’s motion was untimely. The court found that respondent was not an assignee of record and denied enforcement of the judgment, but that action is not before us on appeal.
Section 683.120, subdivision (a) allows a “judgment creditor [to] renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered.” Section 680.240 defines “judgment creditor” as, among other things, the “assignee of record.” Section 673, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]n assignee of a right represented by a judgment may become an assignee of record by filing with the clerk of the court which entered the judgment an acknowledgment of assignment of judgment.” Section 673, subdivision (c)(1) requires the acknowledgment to be “[m]ade in the manner of an acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property,” i.e., notarized. (See Civ. Code, §§ 1181, 1189.)
Section 683.170, subdivision (a) provides that the renewal of a judgment may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment.