NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] DISCUSSION
I
Appellant bases his motion to vacate the renewal of judgment on the ground that respondent was not an assignee of record capable of renewing the judgment on July 12, 2004, because it did not file a notarized assignment of judgment from Salisbury with the court.
The trial court did not reach the merits of appellant’s motion to vacate renewal of the judgment because it ruled appellant’s motion was untimely. The court found that respondent was not an assignee of record and denied enforcement of the judgment, but that action is not before us on appeal.
Section 683.120, subdivision (a) allows a “judgment creditor [to] renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered.” Section 680.240 defines “judgment creditor” as, among other things, the “assignee of record.”