03-22-00104-CV
[…] DISCUSSION
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
In its second appellate issue, Realtex asserts that Villa Main lacked standing to bring this suit and, consequently, the trial court erred in determining that it had subject-matter jurisdiction over the case. Realtex asserts that Villa Main, a limited partnership, was "require[d] to have one or more general partners and one or more limited partners." See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 1.002(50) (defining "limited partnership" as "a limited partnership under Title 4 and that has one or more general partners and one or more limited partners"). Realtex argues that Villa Main's general partner, GP, LLC, was required to withdraw as a general partner of the limited partnership due to its failure to pay franchise taxes as required by the Texas Tax Code. See Tex.